The Yellow Tang

Social Sharing


The Yellow Tang is one of the most popular of all saltwater fish species. The yellow tang comes from the Hawaiian islands and is one of the better marine surgeonfishes for a beginner with a fully cycled aquarium. This tang is commonly carried at most saltwater pet shops and is relatively inexpensive. They have a strikingly yellow color with white scalpel like blades at the base of their tail fin. They can be fairly hardy in a saltwater aquarium that has completely cycled. If you plan on keeping Yellow Tangs, they spend much of their time grazing for algae so have plenty of live rock for them to graze on. They will also feed on dried algae or seaweed attached to a lettuce clip. This tang (and tangs in general) requires highly oxygenated water so make sure you have plenty of water surface agitation and/or air stones.
Use caution when netting a Yellow Tang because of the blades at the base of their tail fin. The blades can easily get hooked into the net. If this happens, gently move the net back and forth in the aquarium until the tang is released.
Like many marine species, you will have better results if you keep only one tang in your aquarium because they will become territorial otherwise. They use the blade like appendages at the base of their tales to slap at each other.
Tangs are especially susceptible to marine ich, which means that it's a good idea to house any new Tangs in a quarantine tank for a couple of weeks before introducing them into your main aquarium.

Yellow Tang Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Zebrasoma flavescens

Common Names : Yellow Sailfin Tang, Lemon Surgeonfish, Yellow Surgeonfish

Care Level : Easy to Moderate, good for saltwater beginners with a fully cycled aquarium.

Life span : 5 - 7 years, possibly longer

Size : 7 - 8 inches (20 cm)

pH : 8 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.024

Origin / Habitat : South Pacific Ocean near Hawaii, Marshall and Wake Islands.

Temperament / Behavior : It's best to keep only one tang in your aquarium because they can become territorial with other tangs. They will usually play nicely with others (except tangs) in a community tank setup.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : It's not very common for them to breed in captivity

Tank Size : 55 gallon minimum but will do much better in larger tanks - think 90 gallons plus to allow for lots of swimming room.

Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them in an aquarium with other Tangs.

Reef Tank Compatible? : This tang will do well in a marine reef tank setup. They can help perform a small role in grazing some of the algae that may grow in a reef tank.

Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment, a quarantine tank is a must with this species.

Diet / Fish Food : Herbivore, have plenty of live rock and/or be prepared to give them dried seaweed or dried algae using a lettuce clip. They will also accept flake, pellet foods and live foods.

Tank Region : All over

Gender : Difficult to determine, but the female may be larger than males of the same age.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.