Snowflake Moray Eel

Social Sharing


Snowflake Moray Eel Information - A fascinating specimen that many saltwater aquarist desire, the snowflake moray eel is not recommended for everyone. These Snowflake Moray Eels can get very large (24 inches, 61 cm) and are very good at escaping from the tank. A large tank (75 gallons or more) with a tight fitting hood with no possible escape points is a necessity.
You will often hear others talking about how they hand feed their Snowflake Moray Eel. This is not a good idea since this animal has teeth and depending on the size of the animal, can inflict a serious wound. Use a feeding stick or Tank Tongs to place the fish food. They will accept most live and frozen foods.
Avoid keeping the them in a tank with crustaceans and fish small enough to eat.

Snowflake Moray Eel Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Echidna nebulosa

Common Names : Snowflake, Bosch's, Clouded, Floral, Starry, White and Zebra Moray Eel

Care Level : Moderate

Size : Up to 24 inches (61 cm)

Life span : 4 years or more in captivity

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific

Snowflake Moray Eel Temperament / Behavior : They like to hide in small caves in the live rock. They will probably get along well with larger fish but will try to eat smaller fish if the opportunity arises.

Snowflake Moray Eel Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Very difficult to breed

Tank Size : 75 gallon minimum with a tight fitting hood

Snowflake Moray Eel Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them in an aquarium with small fish and crustaceans.

Reef Tank Compatible? : Not recommended for reef aquariums since they will eat most shrimps, snails, smaller fish and can be heavy water polluters.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Snowflake Moray Eel Diet / Fish Food : Primay diet in the wild is crustaceans and fish small enough to eat. Frozen and freeze dried foods may be accepted.

Tank Region : Bottom, need plenty of hiding places.

Gender : No noticeable differences between males and females.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.