Raccoon Butterfly Fish

Social Sharing


The Raccoon Butterfly fish is one of the hardier of the butterfly species. In the wild the Raccoon Butterfly fish is primarily nocturnal, meaning that it is most active at night. Provide plenty of hiding places to help make your Raccoon Butterfly feel secure.
The Raccoon Butterfly Fish can reach up to 8 inches (20 cm) so you will need a fairly large (55 gallon, 208 liters) tank to keep one. Unless you have a really large tank, you should avoid keeping them with other butterflys because they can become territorial. However, they should get along well with most other species in the home aquarium.
Disease can be a problem with the Raccoon Butterfly Fish. They seem to be especially prone to saltwater ich (cryptocaryon) and for this reason you should definitely quarantine this fish before introducing it to your main tank. They also need highly oxygenated water. Add some air stones along with a few powerheads for water movement to your tank.
The Raccoon Butterfly Fish is not as picky as some of the other butterfly fishes when it comes to food. They are primarily carnivores so try to give them live and frozen foods as much as possible. They may also go after some of your invertebrates and are not considered safe for reef tanks.

Raccoon Butterfly Fish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Chaetodon lunula

Common Names : Moon, Half Moon, Red Striped Butterfly Fish

Care Level : Easy to moderate

Life span : 5 - 7 years, maybe longer

Size : 8 inches (20 cm) or larger.

pH : 8.2 - 8.4

Temperature : 74°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Fiji, Hawaii

Raccoon Butterfly Fish Temperament / Behavior : Generally peaceful except with other butterfly fish.

Raccoon Butterfly Fish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Not common in the home aquarium.

Tank Size : 55 gallon (208 liters) minimum and preferrably larger.

Raccoon Butterfly Fish Compatible Tank Mates : Generally peaceful but avoid keeping them with other Butterfly fish unless you have a really large tank (100 gallons or more). Triggers and Lionfish may pose some compatibility problems. Use caution when stocking them with saltwater invertebrates.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease Important to quarantine new arrivals for a week or two and watch for marine ich.

Diet / Fish Food : Primarily a carnivore and prefers live foods. Try to get them on frozen or fresh foods quickly.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Difficult to determine

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.