Porcupine Puffer Fish

Social Sharing


The Spiney Porcupine Puffer Fish is an odd looking fish that has the obvious ability to inflate with water when threatened. Porcupine Puffer Fish can also inflate with air if removed from the water and this can damage them internally. To prevent this from happening try to scoop or direct them into a bag when moving them. Try not to use a net to move them.
In the ocean Porcupine Puffer Fish can often be found in small groups but replicating this in the home aquarium can be foolish because of their potential adult size and because they can be one of the dirtier fishes to keep. They can reach 12 inches (30 cm) or more so you'll need to have a larger tank, preferrably 100 gallons (380 liters) or larger. For most hobbyists, keeping multiple Porcupine Puffers would not be a good idea.
For tank mates for your Porcupine Puffer Fish, look into the tangs and wrasses. Smaller fishes and crustaceans may become Porcupine Puffer dinner. So that eliminates them as a choice for the reef tank setup.
Porcupine Puffer Fish eat crustaceans in the wild and will accept most types of marine fish food including frozen, freeze dried, vitamin enriched flakes and live foods. Small pieces of fresh shrimp and clam can be chopped up and given. Give them a variety of foods but mostly meaty items for optimal health.
They can be particularly prone to getting saltwater ich (cryptocaryon) so you will need to take proper pre-cautions and use a quarantine tank before introducing them into your main tank. It can be a good idea to let them sit in the dealer's tank for a week or two before bringing them home. This will give you them a chance to recuperate from the sometimes long journey to the dealer's tank and it gives you a chance to watch for any sort of outbreaks before you buy them.

Porcupine Puffer Fish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Diodon holacanthus

Common Names : Balloon Porcupine Fish, Spiny Puffer

Porcupine Puffer Fish Care Level : Moderate

Size : 12 inches (30 cm), sometimes even larger

Life span : 5 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Western Atlantic, Eastern Atlantic, South Africa, Red Sea

Temperament / Behavior : This can be a cool fish in the right setup. They may nip at and eat smaller fish, invertebrates and crustaceans. This fish is NOT considered reef tank safe.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : We don't believe that this fish has been bred in captivity yet.

Tank Size : 100 gallon (380 liters) minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Tangs and wrasses would make good tankmates. Anything smaller could become puffer snacks. Not suitable for a reef tank setup.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Porcupine Puffer Fish like to eat crustaceans so frozen meaty marine cubes work well as well as small pieces of fresh shrimp. Give them some of the herbivore frozen foods a few times per week and try to get them to eat vitamin enriched flake foods too.

Tank Region : All over

Gender : Very difficult to determine the differences between males and females.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.