Orange Shoulder Tang

Social Sharing


The Orange Shoulder Tang photos you usually see are of adult specimens. The Orange Shoulder Tang is an interesting fish for the tang lovers out there. As juveniles they are yellow and lack the signature orange shoulder! They develop the orange spot as they mature.
Food wise, the Orange Shoulder Tang needs and eats lots of algae. Make sure to incorporate nori, spirulina and/or dried marine origin algae into their diet. Algae growing on the sand and live rock may not be enough. They will graze the sand surface and rock eating diatoms and detritus.

Like all tangs, the Orange Shoulder Tang is no exception with needing lots of swimming room. Given it's adult size of 14 inches (35 cm) we are talking at least a 125 gallon tank or larger! Please don't cramp these tangs into smaller setups.
Is it reef safe? It may be considered reef safe and shouldn't pick at corals, clams or any other invertebrates in the tank. They may get aggressive with other tangs, so it's advisable to thoroughly research this fish as well as any other fish you are planning on putting in your tank before buying! For best results only keep one of these Orange Shoulder Tangs in your tank.

Orange Shoulder Tang Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Acanthurus olivaceus

Common Names : Orange Shoulder Tang, Orange Bar Surgeonfish, Orange Spot Surgeonfish, Olive Tang

Care Level : Moderate - once they get acclimated and eating they are fairly hardy. Watch for signs of ich upon introduction into quarantine.

Life span : 10 years, likely longer

Size : Up to 14 inches (35 cm)

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.021 - 1.025

Origin / Habitat : Christmas Island and the Eastern Indian Ocean to Hawaii and southern Japan. Adults are found near seaward side of reef areas while juveniles are often found in shallower bays and lagoons (FishBase)

Temperament / Behavior : The Orange Shoulder Tang should do fine with other fish species but may get bullied by other tangs, so only one per tank is recommended.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Very difficult in the home aquarium because they are pelagic spawners.

Tank Size : 125 gallon minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Don't mix them in with other Tangs or Surgeonfish but they should do ok with other species.

Reef Tank Compatible? : They could be considered reef safe and should not bother corals, clams and other inverts.

Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment. Ich (white spot - cryptocaryon) is common in tangs. Quarantine is always a good idea. Use of cleaner shrimps is a good idea too. Keep the water highly oxygenated.

Diet / Fish Food : The Orange Shoulder Tang is an herbivore, so having lots of live rock definitely helps as well as ample areas of open sand for them to graze on. They will eat brown algae, diatoms and are even reported to eat detritus. Make sure they're getting enough to eat. Place some dried marine origin algae under the live rock regularly.

Tank Region : All over the tank, this is a very active swimmer

Gender : Not sure of any external characteristics to identify males from females.

Comments (2)

  • All About Pets

    All About Pets

    28 August 2012 at 10:50 |
    Thanx Saud, hope you find the information you are looking for, if you cant find some of the stuff you can send us a feedback and we will add it on our website.
  • Saud

    Saud

    27 August 2012 at 09:37 |
    Hey I am so glad I found your webpage, I ralley found you by error, while I was looking on Yahoo for something else, Anyways I am here now and would just like to say thank you for a fantastic post and a all round entertaining (I also love the theme/design), I don't have time to go through it all at the minute but I have saved it and also included your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read a lot more, Please do keep up the fantastic job.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.