Midas Blenny

Social Sharing


The Midas Blenny is also known as the Golden Blenny and the Lyretail Blenny. They can be a little aggressive with other blennies and maybe with even some of the other fish in smaller setups. They get to around 5 inches or so and will accept thawed, live foods and eventually micro pellet foods.

Midas Blenny Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Ecsenius bicolor

Common Names : Blenny, Golden Blenny, Lyretail Blenny

Care Level : Easy

Life span : 2 - 4 years, possibly longer

Size : 5 inches (13 cm)

Water Parameters : pH : 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C) | Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025 | Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific: Gulf of Aqaba and southeast coast of Africa - lives near coral reef areas in moderate currents.

Temperament / Behavior : This blenny may fight with other blennies.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Forms pairs, egg guarder.

Tank Size : 30 gallon minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Keep with similar sized species, one blenny to a tank except in larger setups. Don't keep with fish large enough to eat them.

Reef Tank Compatible? : Yes

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Feed them small meaty marine origin foods like mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, etc. There are some really good frozen pre-made foods like Rod's foods that have all sorts of good food items.

Tank Region : Usually stays close to cover, live rock.

Gender : No external characteristics to go on.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.