Marine Betta

Social Sharing


The Marine Betta (Calloplesiops altivelis) is also commonly known as the Comet. It is another amazing looking saltwater species that gets to around 8 inches in size and needs at least a 55 gallon aquarium or larger. They can be very shy when first introduced and that can pose problems if they are kept with more aggressive tank mates. Make sure they are getting something to eat. Once eating though they are considered very hardy. They may fight with other Comets but should be ok with similar sized fish. Smaller fish and shrimp may become snacks.

Marine Betta Species Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Calloplesiops altivelis

Common Names : Marine Betta, Comet

Care Level : Easy - considered quite hardy once it starts eating

Size : 8 inches (20 cm)

Life span : 10 plus years or longer

Water Parameters : pH : 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C) | Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025 | Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Tonga at depths of 3 to 45 meters found near reefs and caves near drop-offs

Temperament / Behavior : They will eat smaller fish and shrimp

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : These are egg-guarders/nesters. The male will guard the eggs with the eggs hatching in 5 to 6 days

Tank Size : 55 gallon (210 liters) minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Needs to be kept with similar sized species. It may fight with other comets.

Reef Tank Compatible? : No - will eat smaller fish and ornamental shrimp.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Needs to be fed meaty type marine origin foods such as clams on the half shell, pieces of fresh fish, mysis shrimp, larger pellets (as it grows in size). They may eat smaller fish in the tank too.

Tank Region : Swims all over when lights are dim, but middle regions mostly.

Gender : No external characteristics that we know of to tell males from females. They may be able to change sex from female to male.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.