Lemonpeel Angelfish

Social Sharing


The Lemonpeel Angelfish (Centropyge flavissima) is a brilliant yellow lemon color with a blue ring around the eyes. It is one of the dwarf angels and gets to around 5 inches when fully grown. They need to be slowly acclimated to your tank and need to be fed several times per day. They will go after mysis shrimp, brine shrimp as well as algae or spirulina based foods. Offer them some nori (seaweed) attached to a veggie clip. These angels are not considered reef tank safe because they have been known to nip at LPS corals and clam mantles.

Lemonpeel Angelfish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Centropyge flavissima

Common Names : Yellow Angelfish, Lemonpeel Angel

Care Level : Moderate - not as hardy as some of the other dwarf angels.

Size : Up to 5 inches (14 cm)

Life span : 5 years, likely longer (fishbase has them listed as living up to 11 years)

Water Parameters: pH : 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C) | Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025 | Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Reef Tank Safe? No - might nip at LPS and clam mantles

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific - in lagoon areas and seaward reef areas with heavy coral cover

Temperament / Behavior : They can be aggressive with other dwarf marine angelfishes and might get harassed by larger angelfish.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Very difficult to breed in captivity. Pelagic egg scatterer.

Tank Size : 30 gallon (113 liters) minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Keep them with similar sized fish, nothing too large or aggressive to eat them (e.g. lionfish)

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Having a lot of live rock in the tank for them to pick at in between the several small feedings per day will help. Give them lots of algae, nori attached to a veggie clip. Mysis shrimp, brine shrimp thrown in periodically to help supplement their diet.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : No external differences between males and females that we know of.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.