Flame Angel fish

Social Sharing


The Dwarf Flame Angel fish is perhaps one of the most colorful and attractive of the commonly available marine angelfishes. The Dwarf Flame Angel fish has a striking red or orange body with vertical black bars in the mid section. The good news is that the Flame Angel fish only gets to be about 4 inches (10 cm) or so and can be the prize specimen in any tank. The bad news is that they can be fairly expensive, they don't ship very well, and may bully other dwarf angelfishes or smaller tank mates.
Flame Angel fish need a tank with moderate to high water circulation, better than average water quality (very low or zero nitrates) and plenty of live rock. They will graze on the live rock in between meals and use any hiding places provided by the live rock when they feel threatened.

When it comes to eating, they are not as picky as some other saltwater fish. They seem to really like the frozen marine foods, live and flake foods. Definitely plan on using some dried algae supplements if not enough is present on the live rock in your tank to avoid any nutritional disorders.
Unfortunately, Flame Angels are often shipped with some type of saltwater fish disease and the use a quarantine tank before introducing them into your main tank is a must. Because Flame Angel fish can be quite expensive (though not as expensive as some of the larger saltwater angelfish) it is a good idea to ask the fish store to hold them for a couple of weeks before you bring them home.
As far as reef tank compatibility goes, some reefers have kept them with no problems at all and some had to remove them because they were picking at the corals or clams.

Dwarf Flame Angel fish Species Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Centropyge loricula

Common Names : Dwarf Flame Angelfish, Dwarf Angel, Flame Angel

Flame Angelfish Care Level : Easy to Moderate, acclimate this fish slowly to your tank.

Size : Up to 4 inches (10 cm)

Life span : 5 - 7 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (25°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : South Pacific and Western Pacific, Hawaii, Australia, Coral Sea, Great Barrier Reef, Christmas Islands

Flame Angel Temperament / Behavior : May become territorial and aggressive towards other dwarf angelfish and may even bully other, smaller tank mates. You may have better luck introducing them last into the tank.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : It's very difficult to breed them and there are very few reported sucesses of breeding in an aquarium.

Tank Size : 30 gallon (114 liters) minimum for one dwarf flame angel, much larger if you plan on keeping multiples.

Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them with larger eels, lionfish or any fish large enough to eat them. Keeping them in a reef tank seems to be hit or miss, use caution.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment. A quarantine tank is a must.

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivorous, but try to give them a balanced diet of algae and meaty marine foods. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and live foods. Having live rock is a good idea because of the food it can provide in between meals.

Tank Region : All over the tank.

Gender : It can be very difficult to determine any external differences between male and female flame angel fish. Males might be larger and slightly more colorful.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.