Fairy Basslet, Royal Gramma

Social Sharing


The Royal Gramma or Fairy Basslet is a true beauty and originally comes from deeper waters in the caribbean but many are now being tank raised.. The front half of their body is purple/orchid and changes midway to a vibrant yellow.
The Royal Gramma is a good saltwater beginners fish because of their hardiness and are excellent community tank mates but can become aggressive with other royal grammas. You need to give this fish many hiding places to help make them feel secure. They can be quite active and are great to watch if given the proper tank environment.
Royal Grammas may not make a good choice for a reef tank because they will nip at smaller invertebrates such as red and blue leg hermit crabs and turbo snails.
For fish food, the Royal Gramma will accept vitamin enriched flakes, pellets and live foods. Try to vary their diet for best health and coloration.

Fairy Basslet, Royal Gramma Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Gramma loreto

Common Names : Royal Gramma, Fairy Basslet

Care Level : Easy to moderate, can be a good fish for saltwater fish beginners.

Size : Up to 4 inches (10 cm)

Life span : 3 - 5 years

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Caribbean, tank raised is becoming more common.

Fairy Basslet Temperament / Behavior : They can be somewhat aggressive with other royal grammas when defending their territory. Because of the this, keep only one of this species per tank to avoid the territorial aggression. Be sure to provide plenty of hiding places to help make them feel secure.

Fairy Basslet Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Many breeders are reporting success tank raising this fish.

Tank Size : 30 gallon minimum

Fairy Basslet Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them in an aquarium with Lionfish, Snappers, Groupers, Triggers, Eels or any other predatory fish large enough to eat them. Only one of this species per tank, unless you have a very large aquarium with lots of hiding places. Can be good in a reef tank.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Primarily a carnivore but try to give them a variety of foods. They will take vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom, need plenty of hiding places.

Gender : All are born females but can change sex to males. Males are more colorful than the females and will darken when they are ready to mate. Males may also become slightly larger than females.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.