Coral Beauty Angelfish

Social Sharing


The Coral Beauty Angelfish (Centropyge bispinosus) is a dwarf marine angelfish that only reaches about 4 inches (10 cm). The Coral Beauty is commonly available and is relatively inexpensive when compared to other saltwater fish. They can be fairly hardy and are known as one of the hardiest of the dwarf angels.
The Coral Beauty Angelfish is usually fairly peaceful but can be belligerent with tank mates. Unless you have a very large tank, they will fight with other dwarf angels over territory. They may also be aggressive with smaller tank mates (fish and invertebrates) if kept in a smaller tank. Provide them with lots of live rock for hiding places and they may spend most of their time out in the open.

Feeding the Coral Beauty Angelfish can be difficult and it's usually hit or miss with this species. Some hobbyists have no problems getting them to eat flake and frozen foods whereas others report that they can't get them to eat standard aquarium foods. Either way, having a good amount of live rock in your tank will provide them with not only places for hiding but it will also give them a food source. They primarily eat algae and will graze on the algae growing on your live rock. For those reef aquarium keepers out there, this fish may not be the best choice for your reef tank. They have been known to nip at lps corals. If you're worried that they are not getting enough to eat, get some dried marine seaweed and use a veggie clip to place it in the tank. There are special marine angelfish foods out there as well and you may want to try them.
These dwarf angelfish can come down with the usual saltwater fish diseases and using a quarantine tank is a must. Keep them in quarantine for 2 - 3 weeks before introducing them into your main tank.

Coral Beauty Angelfish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Centropyge bispinosus

Common Names : Two Spined Angelfish, Dusky Angelfish

Care Level : Moderate

Size : Up to 4 inches (10 cm)

Life span : 10 - 15 years or longer in the wild, but not likely in captivity

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, Great Barrier Reef

Temperament / Behavior : They can be aggressive with others, especially other dwarf marine angelfishes. It's not the best choice for a reef tank because they are known to nip lps corals.

Coral Beauty Angelfish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Very difficult to breed in captivity.

Tank Size : 30 gallon (113 liters) minimum, preferrably larger - tanks on the smaller side will surely bring out territory problems with other fish.

Compatible Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. You may have better results if this is the last fish placed in the tank. You may still see some aggression with other fish that are the same size or smaller. These fish are not necessarily reef aquarium safe because they will nip lps corals and may pick on smaller invertebrates.

Reef Tank Compatible? : Use caution if you have clams since it has been reported that they may nip at them. Otherwise, they could be a nice addition to help with algae control in a small way.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Frequent (2 times per day) and varied feedings. Try to give them a variety of marine foods but predominantly marine algae and spirulina. Having plenty of live rock for them to graze on goes a long way. They may accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods although it may take time for them to go after flake foods.

Tank Region : Usually middle to bottom

Gender : No reliable way to determine the differences between males and females.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.