Copperband Butterfly Fish

Social Sharing


The Copperband Butterfly Fish is one of the more difficult marine fish to keep in the home aquarium and is definitely not recommended for a saltwater beginner. Only introduce a Copperband Butterfly Fish to a long established tank (6 months or more) with peaceful tank mates. If you have a new tank and it is still going through the aquarium nitrogen cycle, you can kiss this baby good bye. Copperband Butterfly Fish are very delicate and it can be very difficult to get them eating. Always ask to see this fish eating in the store before you buy it! You may need to experiment with various live foods, including brine and mysis shrimp. Some hobbyists have reported success using fresh clams on the half shell placed in the bottom of the tank to get them to start eating.
Physically, the Copperband Butterfly Fish is a very beautiful white with copper bands running vertically on the sides of the body. They have a "false eye" towards the back of the dorsal fin and can get up to about 8 inches (20 cm). They should play nicely with other, peaceful tank mates but will not tolerate other butterfly fish in the same tank.
Since they are so delicate they come down with the typical saltwater fish diseases and you need to take proper pre-cautions by using a quarantine tank before introducing them into your main tank. Take your time while acclimating them to the tank. Keep your Copperbanded Butterflyfish in the hospital tank for two weeks or so and watch for obvious saltwater diseases, like marine ich. This will also give them time to recuperate from transport and it may be easier to get your Copperbanded Butterfly eating without competition from other tank mates.

Copperband Butterfly Fish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Chelmon rostratus

Common Names : Copperband Butterfly Fish, Beaked Coralfish, Copper-banded Butterfly Fish

Copperband Butterfly Fish Care Level : Difficult

Size : Up to 8 inches (20 cm)

Life span : 4 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indian Ocean, Indo-Pacific, Australia

Copperband Butterfly Fish Temperament / Behavior : They can be aggressive with other butterfly fish.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Very difficult to breed in captivity.

Tank Size : 75 gallon (284 liters) minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. Avoid keeping a Copperband Butterfly Fish with other butterfly fish and they may not be a good choice for saltwater reef tanks. May nip at soft corals. Try to keep them with some of the more peaceful marine species.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Primarily carnivorous, try to give your Copperband Butterfly Fish a variety of marine foods, including brine and mysis shrimp. They will eat aiptasia (glass anemones). It can be very difficult to get them to start eating. You may need to feed live foods exclusively until well acclimated to your tank and then try to wean them onto frozen and flake foods.

Tank Region : Usually middle to bottom

Gender : Difficult to determine the differences between males and females.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.