Blueface Angelfish

Social Sharing


The Blueface Angelfish (Euxiphipops xanthometopon) is also known as the yellow face angelfish and is found in the Indo Pacific at depths of 5 to 25 meters near reefs and caves. They will need at least a 220 gallon tank or larger with lots of live rock for them to graze on. Some hobbyists have found it difficult to get them eating some of the more common aquarium foods like pellets. There are frozen marine angelfish cube packs made now that can be offered and they have a high concentration of foods eaten by marine angelfish.

Blueface Angelfish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Euxiphipops xanthometopon

Common Names : Blueface Angelfish, Yellowface Angelfish

Queen Angelfish Care Level : Moderate, needs a big tank, sponge eater. It might me difficult to get them eating.

Size : Up to 15 inches (38 cm)

Life span : 10 years or longer

Water Parameters : pH 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature 72°F - 76°F (22°C - 24°C) | SG 1.020 - 1.025 | dKH 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, 5 to 25 meters, near caves and reefs

Reef Tank Safe? No - may nip at LPS, SPS and clam mantles.

Temperament / Behavior : May fight with other angelfish

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Open water egg scatterers. No reports of breeding in the home aquarium.

Tank Size : 220 gallon (832 liters) minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Other large fish species. Will fight with other saltwater angelfish.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : In the wild they eat sponges, tunicates and other encrusting organisms. In the home aquarium make sure there is plenty of live rock for them to graze on and there are frozen marine angelfish foods you can give them as a main diet.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium.

Gender : No external male/female differences

Similar Species : Large Saltwater Angel fish - Bellus Angelfish, Blue Angelfish, Blue Ring Angelfish, Emperor Angelfish, French Angelfish, Koran Angelfish, Queen Angelfish, Regal Angelfish, Scribbled Angelfish

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.