Blue Ring Angelfish

Social Sharing


The Blue Ring Angelfish is also known as the Annularis Angelfish and the Blue King Angelfish. They are called the Blue Ring Angelfish because of the blue ring near their head. They are also called the Annularis Angelfish because of the scientific name (Pomacanthus annularis). Juvenile Blue Ring Angelfish look quite different than adults. The juveniles are black with blue and white vertical stripes whereas the adults have an orange-yellow body with horizontal blue stripes, a yellow tail and a blue ring near the head area.
The angelfish in Pomacanthus spp. are (generally speaking) less aggressive than the angelfish from Holacanthus spp. but use caution when stocking. It's best to keep annularis angelfish in large fish only type setups. The Blue Ring Angelfish needs lots of open swimming space, needs to be fed often (3 or 4 times per day) and will pick at clams, corals (sps, lps, zoanthids) and other invertebrates in the tank. This angelfish also will appreciate having hiding places or caves to retreat into when they feel threatened or for when they hunker down at night.
Feeding the Blue Ring Angelfish can be an issue since they primarily eat sponge in the ocean. They will pick at the live rock in the tank frequently and may even go after dried seaweed. Look for a good saltwater angelfish food with sponge in it. Hikari and Ocean Nutrition have a food specially developed to feed marine angelfish that is composed primarily of sponge. Small pieces of fresh or thawed marine origin foods like fish, squid, scallops, etc. should be offered occasionally.

The Blue Ring Angelfish would make an awesome centerpiece fish in a fish only type setup.

Blue Ring Angelfish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Pomacanthus annularis

Common Names : Blue Ring Angelfish, Annularis Angelfish, Blue King Angelfish

Queen Angelfish Care Level : Difficult, needs a large tank, can be hard to get them to eat and they can get more aggressive as the get larger.

Size : Up to 18 inches (45 cm), most get up to about 12 inches (30 cm)

Life span : 15 - 20 years, possibly longer

Water Parameters : pH 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature 72°F - 76°F (22°C - 24°C) | SG 1.020 - 1.025 | dKH 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : East Africa, Indo West Pacific, Indonesia, New Guinea, New Caledonia, Southern Japan. Found at depths of 3 to 200 feet (1 to 60 meters)

Temperament / Behavior : May be shy at first but after they get used to the tank they should settle in. As they grow they may become more aggressive with tank mates, especially other angelfish.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Don't know if it's been bred in an aquarium to date. Pelagic egg scatterer. The Blue Ring Angelfish may form monogamous pairs.

Tank Size : 180 gallon (680 liters) minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Other large fish species that can take care of themselves. Would be fine in larger fish only type setup. This angelfish gets more aggressive the bigger it gets. It will fight with other angelfish species.

Fish Disease :  Make sure you drip acclimate them over a period of an hour or longer depending on differences in the source water and your water. Get them eating as soon as possible.

Diet / Fish Food : In the ocean Blue Ring Angelfish are found eating filamentous algae, tunicates and sponges. There are saltwater angelfish foods on the market now that contain sponge. They may show a feeding response with fresh finely chopped pieces of fish, squid, shrimp, thawed mysis shrimp and brine shrimp.

Tank Region : Once this annularis angelfish settles in they should be on the move all over the tank.

Gender : Not possible to use external characteristics to differentiate males from females.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.