Blue Angelfish

Social Sharing


The Blue Angelfish (Holacanthus bermudensis) is an angelfish that looks very different as juveniles. They have much darker black shadings with white vertical stripes. As they grow into adults they transform into magnificent looking fish like the one pictured above. The Blue Angel is often confused with the Queen Angelfish but the two are easily differentiated. The Queen Angel will have a "crown" or circle on it's head. As juveniles the Blue Angels are cleaner fish.
The hard part about keeping this angelfish is their diet. As juveniles they will eat algae and sponges and as they grow they develop a preference for sponges over the algae. You need to get them on standard aquarium foods and marine angel foods with sponges (comes in frozen cube packs) as soon as possible for long term success in keeping them.

Blue Angelfish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Holacanthus bermudensis

Common Names : Blue Angelfish, Blue Angel, Bermuda Blue Angelfish

Queen Angelfish Care Level : Moderate, needs a big tank, eats sponges

Size : 15 inches (40 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature 70°F - 76°F (21°C - 24°C) | SG 1.020 - 1.025 | dKH 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : North Carolina down to South Florida and then south to Bermuda. Gulf of Mexico - often found near rocky reef-like areas

Reef Tank Safe? No - may nip at LPS, SPS and clam mantles.

Temperament / Behavior : May fight with other marine angelfish.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : No reports of successful breeding attempts in the home aquarium.

Minimum Tank Size : 180 gallons (680 liters)

Compatible Tank Mates : May fight with other saltwater angelfish.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Feed them several times per day with specialized marine angelfish formulas heaving in sponges. They will pick at the live rock throughout the day.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium.

Gender : Don't know of any external differences between males and females.

Similar Species : Large Saltwater Angel fish - Bellus Angelfish, Blue Ring Angelfish, Blueface Angelfish, Emperor Angelfish, French Angelfish, Koran Angelfish, Queen Angelfish Regal Angelfish, Scribbled Angelfish

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.