Blackcap Basslet

Social Sharing


The Blackcap Basslet (Gramma melacara) is a rich purple color with a black head. Looks like they are sporting a black cap. They get to about 4 inches in size (10 cm) and are considered hardy. They acclimate to aquarium life well and may even be mostly captive raised nowadays. They were one of the original species to have been bred in captivity. Provide plenty of cover in the form of live rock and feed them a couple times per day with meaty type marine origin foods or micro pellets.

Blackcap Basslet Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Gramma melacara

Common Names : Blackcap Basslet, Blackcap Gramma

Care Level : Easy

Life span : 2 - 4 years, possibly longer

Size : 4 inches (10 cm)

Water Parameters : pH : 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C) | Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025 | Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Western Central Atlantic: West Indies including the Bahamas - found near steep drop-offs or cliffs, stays near cover.

Temperament / Behavior : May fight with other basslets or similar looking (blennies) species.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Forms pairs, egg guarder. Males build nest and both male and female guard the eggs until hatching. They have been bred in aquariums.

Tank Size : 30 gallon minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Keep with similar sized species, one to a tank except in larger setups.

Reef Tank Safe? : With Caution - may pick at inverts (hermit crabs)

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Mostly carnivores - small meaty marine origin foods like mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, etc.

Tank Region : Stays close to cover, live rock.

Gender : No external characteristics to go on.

Similar Species : Basslets - Fairy Basslet, Royal Gramma

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.