Bellus Angelfish

Social Sharing


The Bellus Angelfish (Genicanthus bellus) is one of the smaller saltwater angelfish species that is not considered a dwarf species. The males and females are easy to differentiate with the males having an orange dorsal fin and an orange horizontal band near the lateral line. In females the dorsal and lateral line band will be black. The Bellus Angelfish gets to about 7 inches (18 cm) as adults and seems to adapt well to the aquarium.

Bellus Angelfish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Genicanthus bellus

Common Names : Bellus Angelfish, Ornate Angelfish

Queen Angelfish Care Level : Moderate, needs a bigger tank

Size : Up to 7 inches (18 cm)

Life span : 10 years, possibly longer

Water Parameters : pH 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature 72°F - 76°F (22°C - 24°C) | SG 1.020 - 1.025 | dKH 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Eastern Indian Ocean at depths of 20 to 100 meters

Temperament / Behavior : Males may fight with other males and with other angelfish species. Keep only male to a tank, but a single male can be kept with multiple females in large enough aquariums.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Females can change sex to males and are open water egg scatterers. Many spawnings have taken place in the home aquarium but no successful larvae have been raised.

Tank Size : 120 gallon (450 liters) minimum

Compatible Tank Mates : Other large fish species. May fight with other saltwater angelfish.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivores and primarily a plankton eater. A varied diet with live or thawed marine foods offered frequently. There are even frozen foods made especially for large angelfish now.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium.

Gender : Males look very different from females. The females will have dark colors and a dark band on the dorsal fin and near the lateral line. Males will have an orange or yellow dorsal fin and an orange band near the lateral line.

Similar Species : Large Saltwater Angel fish - Blue Ring Angelfish, Blueface Angelfish, Blue Angelfish, Emperor Angelfish, French Angelfish, Koran Angelfish, Queen Angelfish, Regal Angelfish, Scribbled Angelfish

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.