Crayfish

Social Sharing

Freshwater Crayfish - You'll want to provide stable water parameters for your crayfish and provide some sort of hiding place for when they molt. They may eat smaller slow moving fish and can also get eaten by larger fish. Having multiple crawfish in your tank may cause territorial problems as well. Try to provide well oxygenated water. Use airstones to provide water surface agitation.

Crawdads are very good at getting out of the tank so you'll need to have a tight fitting hood with no possible escape points.

If you have the right setup, this invertebrate can make an interesting addition to your tank.

Crayfish, Crawdad Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Cambaridae Camburus

Common Names : Crawdad, Crayfish, Crawfish

Crayfish Care Level : Easy

Size : Usually up to 3 inches (8 cm), sometimes larger

Life span : 2 - 5 years, possibly longer

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 60°F - 80°F (16°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH,

Origin / Habitat : Different species all over the world

Temperament / Behavior : May fight with other invertebrates and go after smaller fish.

Tank Size : 10 gallon minium

Compatible Tank Mates : Don't keep with fish capable of eating them. May also eat smaller fish.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Food : Omnivore

Tank Region : Bottom

Gender : Difficult to determine except when females carry the eggs.

Similar Species : Freshwater Invertebrates

Fish Lore Forum : Freshwater Invertebrates Forum

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.