Zebra Danio

Social Sharing


The Zebra Danio is one of the most popular tropical fish for many reasons. They are very hardy, attractive to look at and they usually do well in groups of 6 or more. The Zebra Danio is a good first fish for beginners to the tropical fish hobby because of their tolerance of a wide range of water parameters.
Because of their hardiness, many will use zebra danios to cycle their new tanks. This is not a recommended practice because it can be very traumatic and stressful to the fish. They are frequently used as dither fish in aquariums since they are constantly out swimming all over the tank. Dither fish are used to help calm other fish that may be skittish. The scared fish will see the danios out swimming and may become more comfortable with their environment.
Behavioral problems with the Zebra Danio, such as fin nipping, can usually be attributed to not having enough of these schooling fish in your tank. To prevent this fin nipping behavior try to keep a school of 6 or more in your tank.

They will eat vitamin enriched flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Zebra Danio Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Danio rerio

Common Names : Zebra Fish, Striped Danio

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6.5 - 8

Temperature : 65°F - 75°F (18°C - 24°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 25° dH,

Lifespan : 2 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : India

Zebra Danio Temperament / Behavior : They are usually peaceful but they can be fin nippers. They are best kept in schools of 6 or more.

Zebra Danio Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Easy. Maintain a water temperature of 78°F and the female will drop its eggs in the gravel bed. The eggs will hatch in two days and you will have to remove the adults because they will eat the fry.

Tank Size : 10 gallon or larger.

Compatible Tank Mates : Other Danios, Corydoras and some Tetras.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Zebra Danio Diet / Fish Food : They will take flakes, freeze dried (blood worms, daphnia, brine shrimp, etc) and live foods.

Tank Region : Middle to Top

Gender : Males have yellow in between the black stripes and female zebra danios are sometimes larger.

Similar Species : Cyprinids, Barbs

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.