Pakistani Loach - YoYo Loach

Social Sharing


The Yoyo Loach (Botia almorhae) is a very active and friendly fish that makes a good addition to any community aquarium. The Yoyo Loach can put up with a fair amount of abuse and loves swimming around with groups of other Yoyo loaches, or other fish.

YoYo Loach Fish Profile and Care Information
Scientific Name : Botia almorhae

Common Name: Pakistani Loach, Yoyo Loach, Reticulated Loach

Care Level: Easy to Moderate

Size: 3 - 6 inches (10-15 cm)

pH: 6 - 7.6

Temperature: 73 - 82 °F (23 - 28 °C)

Origin / Habitat: India, Nepal, Bangladesh.

Lifespan: 6 - 16 Years

Temperament / Behavior: Highly active and outgoing fish, best kept in groups of 4-5 or more. Non-aggressive.

Compatible Tank Mates: Groups of the same species. They can irritate shy delicate fish with their very active nature and should not be kept with slow-moving or shy fish. Can tolerate some aggressiveness from other fish. If kept as the only one of their species, they will "team up" with other fish in the tank.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction: Not bred in aquaria, but mature females regularly fill with spawn.

Food / Diet: These fish will eat most food offered, pellets, flakes, as long as it sinks they are likely to eat it. Varying the diet with some vegetable matter is also to be encouraged. They will eat small snails. Sometimes they will eat from the waters surface.

Tank Size: 40 gallons (150 litres)

Gender: Mature females are plumper than males. It is widely thought that males may also display more reddish pigment on and around their barbels.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.