Yellow Lab Cichlid

Social Sharing


Labidochromis caeruleus (yellow lab cichlid) are bright colored mbuna from Lake Malawi. The yellow lab cichlid are the less aggressive cichlids out of the mbuna.

Yellow Lab Cichlid Profile and Catfish Care Information

Scientific name: Labidochromis caeruleus

Common name: Yellow Lab, electric yellow

Care-level: Easy

Size: 4-5 inches

pH: 7.8-8.2

Temperature: 78-80 degrees F

Origin/Habitat: Lake Malawi Africa

Lifespan: 18 years

Temperament / Behavior: mildly aggressive

Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder

Compatible Tank mates: Other malawi mbuna not to be mixed with other Labidochromis groups. If put with other Yellow Labs needs to be 1 male to 2+ females.

Fish Disease: Signs and treatments for some common freshwater fish disease hole in the head and malawi bloat

Fish Food: Herbivore, needs diet low in protien and fresh veggies.

Tank Region: Bottom of Aquarium

Gender: Extremely hard to sex, males tend to have deeper black on anal and dorsal fins.

Tank Size: Minimum of 55g Tanks need to be long rather than tall.

Similar Species: Other Cichlids.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.