White Cloud Mountain Minnow

Social Sharing


The white cloud mountain minnow is an extremely hardy fish that can withstand a wide range of temperatures. The white cloud mountain minnow can be kept in an aquarium without a heater as long as the temperature does not drop below 45°F (7°C). They are peaceful and are suitable tank mates for a community tank as long as the aquarium temperature doesn't get too high. Many keep these minnows in small desktop tanks.
The White Cloud Mountain Minnow will eat flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

White Cloud Mountain Minnow Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Tanichthys albonubes

Common Names : Meteor Minnow, Chinese Danio

Care Level : Easy, good for freshwater beginners

Life span : 3 - 5 years generally, possibly longer

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 45°F - 70°F (7°C - 21°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 25° dH,

Origin / Habitat : China

White Cloud Mountain Minnow Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful and best kept in schools of 6 or more.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Easy. Give them a water temperature around 68°F and they will lay their eggs on the bottom of the tank. You will have to remove the adults because they will eat the eggs.

Tank Size : 5 gallon or larger.

Compatible Tank Mates : Many, given the generally peaceful nature of the White Cloud Mountain Minnow.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivore - will eat many food items including flakes, pellets and live foods.

Tank Region : All over the tank

Gender : Males will have more color than the females.

Similar Species : Cyprinids, Barbs

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.