Upside Down Catfish

Social Sharing


The Upside Down Catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) is an interesting catfish that starts swimming upside down at around two months of age. They are frequently found near cover such as driftwood, caves or plants. They do well in groups of 5 or more and they will do well fish species that have similar water requirements and temperament. They get to around 3.75 inches (9.6 cm) when grown and an aquarium that is 30 gallons in size or larger is recommended.
They are omnivores and will eat algae, sinking pellet foods, fresh veggies like zucchini or cucumbers. Keep them in groups and provide plenty of driftwood, caves, etc to help make them feel at home.

Upside Down Catfish Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Synodontis nigriventris

Common Names : Upside Down Catfish, Blotched upsidedown catfish

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 3.75 inches (9.6 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 71°F - 79°F (22°C - 26°C) | Water Hardness : 5° to 12° dH

Lifespan : several years

Origin / Habitat : Congo River Basin in Africa

Temperament / Behavior : Somewhat shy and reclusive

Upside Down Catfish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : No successful breeding attempts in the home aquarium that we know of. They are egg layers and will tend to the eggs.

Tank Size : 30 gallons (115 liters), does well in groups

Compatible Tank Mates : Similar sized fish species with similar water requirements.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Considered an omnivore but will eats lots of algae and may go after sinking pellets and algae wafers.

Tank Region : Likes to hide near caves or driftwood

Gender : Males may be darker colored and slightly smaller.

Similar Species : Catfish

Comments (1)

  • Johana

    Johana

    27 August 2012 at 11:26 |
    a lot of the algae eating fish are triapcol. Tropical fish basically mean that you will need to keep your tank and a warmer level. For example, goldfish are cold water fish. Guppies are triapcol. due to this, gold fish and guppies are not always great together, cause goldfish like temperatures are 75, whereas guppies like temps around 77. if a goldfihs is in temps around 77, it cn cause internal problems and eventually lead to death.Ill come back to the fish in a bit.The tank:you are going to want a good filter. Hagan aqua clear filters are good. I use them. They have these pellets that help to tramp good bacteria that you need to cycle your tank to prevent the build up of ammonia, nitrates and nitrites. these chemcials kill your fish. It also has a sponge, that helps to trap particles in the water, like excess food, as well as the good bacteria. and of course it has carbonYou are going to want some form of substrate, such as gravel. all pet sotres offer a wide variety of sizes and colors for the gravel. that is your call on what you like.You may want plants aqnd decorations, and again, these things are a matter of opinion, however algae eaters also like to be hidden sometimes, especially during the day. most algae eaters are nocturnal.Depending on the fish you get will depend on if you want a lot of like little caves and stuff. You are alos going to want a thermometer to measure the temperature, a test kit (though you can bring water samples to pet stores and they can stest for you, however it is easier to test at home), possibly an air bubble maker thing, to put more oxygen in the tank (this is important if your temperature are above 77, as oxygen does not dissolve well in high temps), a gravel siphon (you use this to clean the tank and the gravel) and depending on where you live, a heater for the winter. Now onto chemicals:you may want to use aquarium salt. this help to reduce stress in fish, balances pH, and can help get rid of some parasites if needed. You also want to get some sort of ammnoia, nitrate and nitrite remover, like PRime from seachem, and a starter bacteria for the nitrogounes cycle (biological filter), such as seachem Stability. Depending on the fish, and the pH of the water you will be using, you may want to get something to either lower or raise the pH.I think thats it for tank stuff. now onto fishmost algae eaters, can get quite big. I have a chinese algae eater, nad their size varies, but they dont get huge the best thing is to talk to your fish store and find out how big the one you want will get. Algae eaters are more bottom feeders, because of this they are not too aggressive, and most fish wont bother them,. Most other fish are mid to top dwellers. This means that they dont really hang out at the bottom too much, unless there is something wrong with them. Since they are not at the bottom, they normally wont bug the algae eater too much. Based on that, you can prety much go with any fish you like. a good rule of thumb when youare starting out is allow one gallon per one inch of max. growth of the fish. For example, a guppie can get up to 4 inches, so allow around 3-4 gallons. Tetras are also nice, small fish, but triapcol. However since they are small you can have more of them.hope this helps i dont think i forgot a whole lot. Also your petstore can help you pick out the things you need.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.