Tinfoil Barb

Social Sharing


The Tinfoil Barb is a fish that is often available in pet shops and sold to the beginning aquarist but it is not the best choice for those beginning in the freshwater hobby. The tinfoil barb requires a very large tank, at least 75 gallons (284 liters) for one and a much larger aquarium when keeping these barbs in multiples because of their potential adult size of 13 inches (32 cm). They like to have lots of space for swimming and they are indeed fast swimmers. They also like to jump out of tanks that don't have tight fitting hoods.
The sides of the Tin foil Barb resemble tin foil (hence the name) and the fins on the this barb will become more red as they mature. Juveniles (pictured below) lack the red on the fins. The second picture is of a mature tinfoil barb that is around 10 inches in size.
Tin foil Barbs will accept most fish food, including flakes, pellets, frozen and freeze-dried foods. They will also go after your live plants and any smaller fish if given the opportunity.

Tinfoil Barb Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Barbus schwanefeldi

Common Names : River Barb

Care Level : Easy to Moderate, this fish needs a larger tank

Size : 13 inches (32 cm)

pH : 6.0 - 7.5

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Tinfoil Barb Life span : 8 - 10 years

Origin / Habitat : Rivers in Thailand and Sumatra

Tinfoil Barb Temperament / Behavior : This fish can be peaceful enough for a very large community tank, but it may eat smaller fish.

Tinfoil Barb Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : May be possible to breed in the home aquarium. You would need a very large tank to house the adults. Egglayer that likes higher temperatures (77 - 80°F) for breeding. Remove adults to keep them from eating the eggs.

Tank Size : 75 gallon (284 liters) minimum

Tinfoil Barb Compatible Tank Mates : May go well with Bala Shark, Pleco, Silver Dollar and other large fish

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : An herbivore - provide a varied diet with algae wafers, pellet food and frozen food.

Tank Region : Mostly middle to top

Gender : Difficult to determine

Similar Species : Cyprinids, Barbs

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.