Tiger Barb

Social Sharing


The Tiger Barb has black bands that run vertically on an orange/gold body. There are also a few different varieties such as the Albino and the Green.
Stocking this species in a community tank can be risky. The Tiger Barb is a very active tropical fish that has a reputation for nipping the fins of its tank mates. This fin nipping behavior is most often attributed to not having enough tiger barbs in the tank. With that being stated, they do best when kept in schools of 6 or more. Given their somewhat aggressive nature, it might be a good idea to think twice before adding this barb (or school of them) to a community tank.
The Tiger Barb will take regular tropical fish flakes but you should try to supplement their diet every once in a while with brine shrimp or krill.

Tiger Barb Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Puntius tetrazona

Common Names : Sumatra Barb, Green and Albino, Part belt Barb

Care Level : Easy

Size : 3 inches (8 cm)

pH : 6 - 7.5

Temperature : 70°F - 78°F (21°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH

Origin / Habitat : Indonesia, Sumatra, Borneo

Lifespan : 5 years

Temperament / Behavior : They can be semi-aggressive. They do best when kept in a school of 6 or more. Getting only of couple of them will surely bring out their fin nipping behavior.

Tiger Barb Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Breeding them can be somewhat difficult. Barbs are egg layers and they will eat the eggs. Provide plenty of broad leaf plants for them to scatter their eggs on. Separate the adults from the eggs.

Tank Size : 20 gallon or larger.

Tiger Barb Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them with tropical fish that are long-finned and slow moving. They will most likely not do well with this fish.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivore, will accept flake, freeze-dried and especially live foods such as brine shrimp.

Tank Region : Middle

Gender : The female is usually bigger and the male may develop a red coloration on its nose.

Similar Species : Cyprinids, Barbs

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.