Swordtail fish

Social Sharing


The Swordtail comes in many different colors with the males being easily identified by their signature sword like tail. The Swordtail is an extremely hardy fish that can adapt to a wide range of water conditions.
They are livebearers which means that the baby fish come out free swimming. Like their livebearer counterpart, the guppy, the swordtail is a prolific breeder and a female will give birth about once every 28 days. If you are interested in breeding them, please check out the breeding livebearers page for more information.
Some hobbyists have reported problems with aggression among male swordtails when keeping multiples. It may be a good idea to limit the number of male swordtails in your tank. A good mix may be three females to one male.
They will eat most fish foods including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods such as brine shrimp.

Swordtail Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Xiphophorus helleri

Common Names : Black Swordtail, Gold Tux, Green, Lyretail, Neon, Red Simpson, Spotted, Red Velvet Swordtails, Black Velvet, Belize, Atoyac

Swordtail Care Level : Easy, good fish for freshwater fish beginners

Size : Up to 5 inches (13 cm)

pH : 7 - 8

Temperature : 72°F - 82°F (22°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 9° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : Central America

Swordtail Temperament / Behavior : The swordtail is a tough litte fish. They can take care of themselves when there are bigger fish in the tank. The males may become aggressive towards other males.

Swordtail Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They are livebearers, so it is fairly easy for them to breed. Be sure to give a lot of floating cover for the baby swords. Try to put the babies in a separate tank otherwise the adult fish will eat them. Check out this breeding swordtails article for more information.

Tank Size : 10 gallon or larger

Swordtail Compatible Tank Mates : Don't keep with tropical fish big enough to eat them. They should be able to handle themselves with many fish their same size or larger.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivore but they need some greens in their diet. The Swordtail will take flake, freeze dried and live foods.

Tank Region : All over the tank

Gender : Easy to determine - the male has a signature long anal fin.

Similar Species : Livebearers

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.