Sterbai Corydoras

Social Sharing


The Sterbai Corydoras (Corydoras Sterbai) is also commonly called the Sterbai Cory. It has white spots on a dark body and is a very popular species in the hobby. They do well in tanks with softer substrates like sand or smooth pebbles. Keep them in with similarly size peaceful species and keep them in groups of 5 or more.

Sterbai Corydoras Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Corydoras Sterbai

Common Names : Sterbai Corydoras, Sterbai Cory

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 2.7 inches (6.8 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 70°F - 77°F (21°C - 25°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 25° dH

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America: central Brazil and Bolivia

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful small schooling catfish

Sterbai Corydoras Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Non guarder, brood hider. They will not tend the eggs.

Tank Size : 20 gallons (38 liters), keep them in schools

Compatible Tank Mates : Similar sized fish, peaceful species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : They feed on small crustaceans, worms and plant matter in the wild. They will go after sinking algae wafers, shrimp pellets, a good flake food or micro pellet food. Make sure they are getting enough to eat if they are being kept with more aggressive eaters like tetras.

Tank Region : bottom region, among the plants and in caves

Gender : When looking at them from the top of the tank, females will be thicker, wider.

Similar Species : Catfish - Corydoras | Bronze Corydoras | Dwarf Corydoras | Julii Corydoras | Panda Corydoras | Salt and Pepper Cory (Corydoras habrosus) | Corydoras trilineatus

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.