Serpae Tetra

Social Sharing


The Serpae Tetra is one of the more colorful tetras that sometimes gets a bad reputation for being a fin nipper. This behavior is usually brought on because the Serpae Tetra is not being kept in schools of 6 or more. Provided that you have the room for a small school of these fish, the Serpaes can make a good addition to a community tank.
The Serpae Tetra has a brown body, almost amber colored with a black dorsal fin and red caudal and anal fins. They look really good in an aquarium with a lush growth of live aquarium plants.

You can usually find them swimming in a shoal in the middle to bottom regions of your tank. They should leave other fish alone and chase each other playfully around the tank.
Serpae Tetras will accept nearly all fish food such as flakes, frozen, live and freeze dried.

Serpae Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Hyphessobrycon callistus

Common Names : Jewel Tetra, Red Minor Tetra

Care Level : Easy, good for freshwater beginners

Size : 1.5 inches (4 cm)

pH : 5 - 7.8

Temperature : 72°F - 79°F (22°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 10° to 25° dH,

Life Span : 5 - 7 years

Origin / Habitat : South America

Serpae Tetra Temperament / Behavior : This tetra is generally peaceful but they are sometimes prone to fin nipping on some of their tank mates. Keeping them in a school of 6 or more may help alleviate this problem.

Serpae Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Not too hard if the ph is between 6.5 and 6.8.

Tank Size : 10 gallon or larger.

Serpae Tetra Compatible Tank Mates : Other Tetras, Catfish and Plecos, Swordtails.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivore, they will eat many fish foods including flakes, freeze dried and live foods. As with many fish, try to vary their diet for optimum health and colors.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Hard to determine, but the female may be more round in shape.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.