Salt and Pepper Cory

Social Sharing


The Salt and Pepper Cory (Corydoras habrosus) is one of the three pygmy corydoras species - C. habrosus, C. hastatus and C. pygmeaus. The salt and pepper cory gets to about .75 inches (2 cm) in size and does well when kept in groups in tanks with lots of plants and softer substrates. They will adapt to a wide range of water parameters but will do well when the tank temperature is kept in the high 70's F. They are scavengers and will eat most aquarium foods that make it to the bottom of the tank. Make sure they are getting enough to eat.

Salt and Pepper Cory Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Corydoras habrosus

Common Names : Salt and Pepper Cory, Salt and Pepper Catfish

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to .75 inches (2 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 77°F - 80°F (25°C - 27°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 25° dH

Lifespan : 2 to 3 years

Origin / Habitat : South America: Upper Orinoco River basin

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful small schooling catfish

Salt and Pepper Cory Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Non guarder, brood hider. In captivity, deposits eggs in plants near the substrate, particularly on the underside of the leaves (rarely placed on top). Spawning male protects the female from other males attempting to spawn with her. (ref:fishbase)

Tank Size : 10 gallons (38 liters), keep them in schools

Compatible Tank Mates : Similar sized fish, peaceful species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : They feed on small crustaceans, worms and plant matter in the wild. They will eat smaller flakes, micro pellets (new life spectrum micro pellets are really good)

Tank Region : bottom region, among the plants and in caves

Gender : When looking at them top-down, females will be thicker or wider.

Similar Species : Catfish - Corydoras | Bronze Corydoras | Dwarf Corydoras | Julii Corydoras | Sterbai Corydoras | Corydoras trilineatus

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.