Rummy Nose Tetra

Social Sharing


The Rummy Nose Tetra is a popular choice for live plant keepers and Discus fish keepers. The rummy nose tetra is very peaceful and can make excellent community tank mates if housed with similar sized and non-aggressive species. The do best in schools of 6 or more and may stress if not provided with hiding places and plants (plastic or real). They have a red colored nose and it can be quite striking to see a school of them swimming around a tank.
The Rummy Nosed Tetra can be sensitive to pH fluctuations so take more time during acclimation and during water changes.
This is one of three species that can be easily mis-identified because they all look very similar. There is the True Rummy Nose (Hemigrammus bleheri), the Rummy Nose Tetra (Hemigrammus rhodostomus) and the False Rummy Nose (Petitella georgiae). The H. rhodostomus and P. georgiae grow to about 3 inches (8 cm) whereas the H. bleheri only reaches about 2 inches (5 cm). The H. bleheri will also have more red coloration on the head and appear skinnier than the other species.
For food, they are omnivorous so try to give them a varied diet. They will accept flakes, frozen, freeze dried and smaller live foods.

Rummy Nose Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Hemigrammus bleheri

Common Names : Brilliant Rummy Nose Tetra, Firehead Tetra, Red Nose Tetra

Care Level : Easy to Moderate and can be fairly hardy if acclimated properly. Be careful during water changes to avoid extreme fluctuations in pH and temperature.

Size : 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 5.5 - 7.0

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Rummy Nose Tetra Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River

Rummy Nose Tetra Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful and should be kept in a small school (shoal) of 6 or more.

Rummy Nose Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers. Requires water on the acidic side of the scale.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum (keep in small schools)

Rummy Nose Tetra Compatible Tank Mates : A very peaceful fish thats best kept in a small school. Try not to keep them with aggressive fish or fish large enough to eat them such as angelfish and Silver Dollar. Often kept with Discus.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and should accept flake food.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Can be hard to determine, female may be more full bodied

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.