Royal Panaque Catfish

Social Sharing


The Royal Panaque Catfish (Panaque nigrolineatus) is also commonly called the Royal Pleco. They get big, up to about 17 inches (43 cm) and need a larger tank for long term success. This pleco is a wood eating species that will also appreciate vegetables like zuchini, cucumber and peas. They Royal Pleco will do well with most other species but may fight with other pleco species.

Panaque Catfish Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Panaque nigrolineatus

Common Names : Royal Pleco, Royal Panaque

Size : Up to 17 inches (43 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6.6 - 7.5 | Temperature : 71°F - 79°F (22°C - 26°C) | Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 10 years plus

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon tributaries and Orinoco River basins

Temperament / Behavior : They can be somewhat territorial

Panaque Catfish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : No info on breeding yet.

Tank Size : 120 gallons (210 liters) or larger given their potential adult size.

Compatible Tank Mates : Should do ok with other non-catfish species. May become territorial and aggressive with other catfish species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : They will eat wood (bog wood) and vegetables (zuchini, cucumber, peas etc). Sinking algae wafers or pleco targeted pellets.

Tank Region : Bottom

Gender : Very difficult using external characteristics

Similar Species : Catfish - Bristlenose Pleco | Common Pleco | Gold Nugget Pleco | Zebra Pleco

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.