Rosy Barb

Social Sharing


The Rosy Barb is also known in certain circles as the Red Barb and is a popular freshwater tropical fish that will bring a lot of activity to your tank. The Rosy Barb is generally peaceful but like many barbs, can become fin nippers if they are not placed in a small school of 5 or more. They are also very aggressive eaters and will accept flake fish food with gusto.
Many have reported breeding success with the Rosy Barb by using broad leaved plants on which the female will lay it's eggs. Adults will eat the eggs so you must separate them if you want to raise the fry.
The Rosy Barb will accept nearly all foods including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Rosy Barb Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Barbus conchonius

Common Names : Rosy Barb, Rosie Barb, Red Barb

Care Level : Easy, good for freshwater beginners

Rosy Barb Size : 4 inches (10 cm)

pH : 6 - 7

Temperature : 65°F - 78°F (18°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH

Origin / Habitat : India

Lifespan : 3 - 4 years

Rosy Barb Temperament / Behavior : These fish are generally peaceful but if you don't have a small school of them (usually 5 or more) they can become fin nippers. Getting only of couple of them will surely bring out their fin nipping behavior.

Rosy Barb Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Breeding the Rosy Barb can be fairly easy. They are egglayers and they will eat the eggs. Provide plenty of broad leaf plants for them to scatter thier eggs on. Separate the adults from the eggs if you plan on raising the fry. Feed the fry baby brine shrimp.

Tank Size : 20 gallon or larger.

Rosy Barb Compatible Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them with tropical fish that are long-finned and slow moving. They will most likely not do well with the Rosie Barb.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivore, does well on a varied diet of flake, live and freeze dried fish food.

Tank Region : All over the tank

Gender : Like many tropical fish, the male is usually more colorful and has more red coloration. The female will most likely not have the red colors or if they do, just a slight amount of red and will mostly have yellow, olive or gold coloration.

Similar Species : Cyprinids, Barbs

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.