Red Tail Shark

Social Sharing


The Red Tail Shark (Epalzeorhynchus bicolor) has a black body with a red tail and sort of resembles a shark (hence the name). It is best to keep one Red Tail shark in your tank because they will become very aggressive and territorial towards each other when kept in multiples. Avoid the temptation to keep them with a Rainbow Shark or other Red Tailed Sharks.
Many hobbyists mistakenly add multiple Red Tail Sharks to a small tank only to find out that one of them will soon become the dominant "shark". The dominant one will chase and pester the others relentlessly. Any time the submissive sharks try to get to food the dominant one will chase it away. They really can become quite obnoxious which is why we recommend keeping only one unless you have a much larger tank.
Provide your Red Tail Shark with many hiding places to help make them feel secure and have a tight fitting hood because they are also known to be excellent jumpers.
They love to scavenge all over the tank looking for food and will accept most fish foods including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Red Tail Shark Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Epalzeorhynchus bicolor

Common Names : Red Tailed Shark, Red Tail Black Shark, Red Tailed Labeo, Fire Tail, Labeo bicolor

Care Level : Easy, good for freshwater beginners

Size : Up to 6 inches (15 cm)

pH : 6.5 - 7.5

Temperature : 73°F - 79°F (23°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 10° to 16° dH,

Lifespan : 5 - 8 years

Origin / Habitat : Thailand

Red Tail Shark Temperament / Behavior : These fish can be hostile and are not recommended for community fish tanks with smaller tropical fish. They seem to behave when kept with larger fish.

Red Tail Shark Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Very difficult to breed in the home fish tank.

Tank Size : 55 gallon

Red Tail Shark Compatible Tank Mates : Larger tropical fish given their aggressive nature but none large enough to eat them. It is not recommended to keep them with the Rainbow Shark unless your tank is sufficiently larger.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Omnivore and primarily a scavenger. They will go after most of what you put in the tank including flakes, live and freeze dried foods.

Tank Region : Middle and bottom

Gender : Hard to determine, but the female may have a grayer stomach whereas the males are solid black.

Similar Species : Cyprinids, Barbs

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.