Red Eye Tetra

Social Sharing


The Red Eye Tetra is a great little tetra that needs to be kept in a school of 5 or more. The Red Eye Tetra makes an ideal member of a planted, peaceful community tank and should bring a decent amount of activity to your aquarium. The top of the eye socket is red, hence the name. The first half of the caudal fin (tail fin) is black and the main part of the body is silver.
The Red Eye Tetra is very peaceful if kept in groups, but may get a little fin nippy if kept as a single. Other tetras may pick on them at times, so keep an eye on them. They do make a great freshwater aquarium beginner fish because they can be relatively hardy and their peaceful nature.

Breeding the Red Eye Tetra can be challenging if not kept in a separate, bare bottom breeding tank. They are egg scatterers and will abandon the eggs and even eat them if not separated.

The Red Eye Tetra should accept nearly all aquarium foods including flakes, frozen and freeze dried fish food. Give them a variety of vitamin enriched foods for best results.

Red Eye Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae

Common Names : Yellowhead Characin, Yellowhead Tetra, Yellow-banded moenkhausia

Care Level : Easy

Size : 3 inches (7 cm)

pH : 6 - 7.5

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 20° dH

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Brazil, River Basin areas

Red Eye Tetra Temperament / Behavior : A very peaceful tetra that needs to be in a school of 5 or more.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They will scatter their eggs on the substrate. The adults may eat the eggs.

Tank Size : 30 gallons (114 liters) - this is a schooling fish and should be kept in groups of 5 or more.

Compatible Tank Mates : You don't want to keep them with more boisterous or overly aggressive tank mates. They may nip fins if kept solitary.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : The Red Eye Tetra should eat most common aquarium foods. Flakes, frozen, freeze dried and may nibble at some aquarium plants.

Tank Region : All over, but seems to congregate near protected areas towards the bottom of the tank most of the time.

Gender : May be able to tell a difference in males and females when the female gets "fatter" or fuller.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.