Rainbow Shark

Social Sharing


The Rainbow Shark is a freshwater cyprinid that comes from Thailand and may not be a good choice for a community tank. The Rainbow Shark likes to stake out their own territory in the tank. This territory can be in the form of small caves, rocks and even plants. They will become aggressive with smaller fish that invade this territory. Only keep one Rainbow Shark in your tank because they will not tolerate another Rainbow or Red Tail Sharks in the same tank. They may exist together for awhile, but one will end up chasing the other relentlessly until the other succumbs.
The Rainbow Shark will eat most fish food including flakes, pellets and frozen foods. They will eat algae wafers as well.
Breeding this freshwater Rainbow Shark is rare in the home aquarium. This is most likely because of their intolerance of each other in the small confines of the home aquarium.
You will need a good tight fitting hood with no escape points because the Rainbow Shark has been known to jump out of the tank.

Rainbow Shark Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Epalzeorhynchos frenatus

Common Names : Rainbow Shark, Red Fin Shark, Red Shark, Ruby Shark, Albino Rainbow Shark

Care Level : Easy

Size : 6 inches (15 cm)

pH : 6.5 - 7.5

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 5 - 8 years.

Origin / Habitat : Thailand, Indonesia

Rainbow Shark Temperament / Behavior : This fish can become aggressive with other, smaller fish in your tank that invade its territory. They will fight with the Red Tail Shark. Provide plenty of hiding places (caves, rocks and plants)

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Because they will fight with other rainbows, breeding them in the home aquarium is rare.

Tank Size : 55 gallon (208 liters)

Compatible Tank Mates : Because of their temperament it is a good idea to house them with similar sized fish. Do not keep with other Rainbow sharks and Red Tail Sharks

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : An herbivore - provide a varied diet with algae wafers, pellet food and frozen food.

Tank Region : Mostly bottom to middle

Gender : On males, the anal fin is outlined in black

Similar Species : Cyprinids

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.