Pseudotropheus Demasoni Cichlid

Social Sharing


The Pseudotropheus demasoni cichlid originates from Lake Malawi in Africa at a place called Pombo Rocks. This dwarf mbuna cichlid is not all that common in the hobby and they can fetch a hefty price tag for freshwater fish. It's also recommended that they be kept in groups. A 55 gallon or larger with an aragonite based substrate (help with pH) and lots of rock work to provide cover and caves for them is needed.
Some hobbyists recommend keeping them in groups of 7 or more and others think at least 10 or 12 or more is needed for better long term success. This is to limit any behavioral issues and spread out any male aggression among the group.

Pseudotropheus Demasoni Cichlid Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Pseudotropheus demasoni

Common Names : Demasoni cichlid, Dwarf Mbuna

Care Level : Easy to keep and a good beginner's cichlid.

Size : 2.5 inches (6.3 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 7.4 - 8.4 | dH range: 7 - 30 | Temperature : 73°F - 80°F (23°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 5 years, likely longer

Origin / Habitat : Africa: Lake Malawi, found at Pombo and Ndumbi reefs in Tanzania in 3 to 4 meters of water.

Temperament / Behavior : Males may fight with other male demasoni cichlids and will defend their turf from any would be trespassers.

Pseudotropheus demasoni Cichlid Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Female will mouth-brood for 14 to 20 days. Free swimming fry should be removed to their own tank for grow out and fed enriched brine shrimp, daphnia, etc.

Tank Size : 55 gallon or larger recommended because they do better when kept in larger groups.

Compatible Tank Mates : Keep them with similarly sized mbuna's with similar water requirements.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : A steady diet of algae type foods such as spirulina, algae wafers and you can try nori on a veggie clip. Mix in brine shrimp, mysis shrimp or similar occasionally.

Tank Region : Likes to stay near their rocky caves but will be out and about.

Gender : Females will not be as deeply colored as the males and has no spots on the anal fin.

Similar Species : Cichlids

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.