Panda Corydoras

Social Sharing


The Panda Corydoras (Corydoras panda) gets it's common name from the dark patches over it's eyes. There is also a dark spot near the tail fin. These corydoras get to around 1.5 inches in size and do well when kept in schools of 6 or more. Corydoras in general are quite popular in the hobby and make good tank mates for similar sized species. The Panda Cories like slightly cooler water temperatures than most tropicals, doing well in temps around 70 to 72 F.

Panda Corydoras Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Corydoras panda

Common Names : Panda Corydoras, Panda catfish, Panda Cory Cat

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 68°F - 77°F (20°C - 25°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 20° dH

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, northern Amazon River basin.

Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful little fish

Panda Corydoras Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Likes to deposit eggs near fine leaved plants like java moss with eggs hatching within 3 or 4 days depending on tank temperature.

Tank Size : 30 gallons (115 liters), keep them in small schools

Compatible Tank Mates : Similar sized fish with similar water requirements.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : A good quality sinking pellet type food along with additions of thawed or live brine shrimp, worms, etc.

Tank Region : Bottom dwellers

Gender : Females have wider bodies and may be a bit larger than males.

Similar Species : Catfish - Corydoras | Bronze Corydoras | Dwarf Corydoras | Julii Corydoras | Salt and Pepper Cory (Corydoras habrosus) | Sterbai Corydoras | Corydoras trilineatus

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.