Otocinclus Catfish

Social Sharing


The Otocinclus Catfish is a great addition to a peaceful planted tank and a small school of them can form a great algae cleanup crew. Otocinclus Catfish like to hang out under and on plant leaves as well as sucking on the tank glass. However, Otocinclus Catfish can be a little reclusive at times and providing places to hide will help make them feel secure. Because they can be quite shy it's a good idea to avoid keeping them with overly aggressive tank mates or other fish large enough to eat them.
Otto cats are primarily herbivores so you will need to supplement the Otocinclus diet with algae wafers if you think they may not be getting enough algae to eat. Some hobbyists have difficulty in keeping them and it may stem from the tank not having enough algae present for grazing, improper acclimation, lack of hiding places, high nitrates and low oxygen levels. Stay on top of your water changes to prevent nitrates from getting out of hand and provide plenty of surface agitation (air stones or powerheads) for gas exchange. For even better results, add your new Otocinclus to an established tank that has already completed the aquarium nitrogen cycle.

Ideally, you should quarantine your Otocinclus Catfish before introducing them to your main tank so that you can monitor them for disease and also provide them with optimal water conditions and no competition from other tank mates for fish food. They may be stressed from transport when you buy them from your pet shop and quarantining them will help settle them down.

Otocinclus Catfish, Otto Cat Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Otocinclus vestitus

Common Names : Otto, Oto Cat, Dwarf Sucking Catfish, Midget Sucker Fish

Otocinclus Care Level : Easy but needs to be slowly acclimated and you must keep them in optimum water conditions by performing frequent partial water changes. Only add them to tanks that have completed the aquarium nitrogen cycle.

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6 - 7.5

Temperature : 70°F - 78°F (21°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 6° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America

Otocinclus Catfish Temperament / Behavior : This is a very peaceful catfish and does well when kept in small schools.

Otocinclus Catfish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They can be difficult to breed in the home aquarium. They will lay eggs on plant leaves.

Tank Size : 20 gallon or larger.

Otocinclus Catfish Compatible Tank Mates : Many, given their peaceful nature. Avoid keeping with fish large enough to eat them and fish that are overly aggressive.

Otocinclus Disease : Quarantine all new fish before adding them to your aquarium!

Diet / Fish Food : Herbivores, you may need to supplement their diet with algae wafers.

Tank Region : Mostly middle to top.

Gender : The male is usually smaller than a female of the same age.

Similar Species : Catfish

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.