Marble Hatchet Fish

Social Sharing


The marble hatchet fish is a truly unique looking fish that will always hang out at the top of your tank. In general, hatchet fish do not have the reputation as being one of the hardier species to keep in the home aquarium, but the marble hatchet fish seems to do better than the other hatchet fish. Make sure that you slowly acclimate Hatchet Fish to an established tank that has completed the aquarium nitrogen cycle. They really do well in a small school of 6 or more and with peaceful tank mates.
Marble Hatchet Fish are accomplished jumpers so you will also need a hood that has no escape points that will give them the opportunity to jump out. Keeping them with skittish fish may increase the chances of them deciding to jump out.
Many of the hatchet fish are wild caught so you should plan on using a quarantine tank for a few weeks for monitoring before introducing them into your main tank.
This Hatchetfish will accept all sorts of tropical fish food, including flakes, frozen and freeze dried foods and definitley live foods.

Marble Hatchet Fish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Carnegiella strigata

Common Names : Marbled Hatchet Fish

Hatchetfish Care Level : Medium, need to slowly acclimate them to your tank. Will probably not make it through an aquarium nitrogen cycle.

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 5.5 - 7, prefer water slightly on the acidic side

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 4° to 12° dH

Marble Hatchet Fish Lifespan : 2 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River

Marble Hatchet Fish Temperament / Behavior : This is a very peaceful tropical fish and best kept in schools of 6 or more.

Hatchetfish Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Hatchet Fish can be difficult to breed in the home aquarium. They are egglayers and the adult fish must be removed after dropping the eggs. Provide a lower pH (peat moss) and very soft water (3° to 5° dH). Feed the fry brine shrimp.

Tank Size : 10 gallon or larger.

Marble Hatchet Fish Compatible Tank Mates : Many, given their peaceful nature. Avoid keeping with tropical fish large enough to eat them or fish that may bother them, such as Tiger Barbs.

Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - always a good idea to use a quarantine tank.

Diet / Fish Food : Will go after flakes, live and freeze dried foods. They really seem to enjoy mosquito larvae which can sometimes be found in frozen cube form at your local pet store.

Tank Region : Top of the tank, surface dweller.

Marble Hatchet Fish Gender : The female marble hatchet may have a thicker belly, otherwise can be difficult to determine.

Similar Species : Hatchetfish, Common Hatchetfish

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.