Kissing Gourami

Social Sharing


The Kissing Gourami gets its name from the way it will kiss other gouramis and other fish in your tank. They are not kissing but they are in fact acting aggressive and having a showdown. When the Kissing Gourami does this it means that one is trying to establish dominance over the other.

The Kissing Gourami can get quite large, often 10 - 12 inches in length. We do not recommend them for the beginner because of their potential adult size and because they can become very territorial in a community tank. They will often chase your other fish around the tank, especially after food has entered the aquarium. This behavior can get very annoying.
They are not picky eaters and will go after flakes, pellets, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Kissing Gourami Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Helostoma temmincki

Common Names : Kissing Fish, Pink Kissing Gourami

Care Level : Easy to Moderate

Size : Up to 12 inches (30 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 72°F - 82°F (22°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 20° dH,

Lifespan : 5 - 7 years

Origin / Habitat : South East Asia

Kissing Gourami Temperament / Behavior : They can be territorial at times and will fight with their mouths. We've found that it is good to get a pair so that when they are feeling aggressive they will chase each other around instead of the other tropical fish.

Kissing Gourami Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Very difficult to breed because they require large tanks.

Tank Size : 50 gallon or larger.

Kissing Gourami Compatible Tank Mates : Because of its potential adult size and because it can become territorial, use caution when selecting tank mates.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Fish Food : Will take many types of foods, including flakes, pellets, freeze dried and especially live foods.

Tank Region : Middle and Top

Kissing Gourami Gender : Can not be determined by external features.

Similar Species : Anabantoids, Betta, Gourami

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.