Julii Corydoras

Social Sharing


The Julii Corydoras (Corydoras julii) also goes by the common name of Julii Cory and sometimes the Leopard Cory. They are a small species that gets up to 2 inches when fully grown. They like to be kept in groups of 6 or more and will do great in a community type set up with other peaceful species.

Julii Corydoras Profile Facts and Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name : Corydoras julii

Common Names : Julii Corydoras, Leopard Corydoras, Julii Cory

Care Level : Easy

Size : to 2 inches (5.2 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 73°F - 79°F (23°C - 26°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 25° dH

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River basin

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful

Julii Cory Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Sub stratum egg-scatterers, non guarders.

Tank Size : 30 gallons (115 liters)

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Scavengers that eat all sorts of foods. Sinking pellet foods, algae wafers, thawed or live brine, left over foods that sink to the bottom of the tank, etc.

Tank Region : All over the bottom of the aquarium.

Gender : Females will be thicker/wider looking than males of the same age.

Similar Species : Catfish - Corydoras | Bronze Corydoras | Dwarf Corydoras | Panda Corydoras | Salt and Pepper Cory (Corydoras habrosus) | Sterbai Corydoras | Corydoras trilineatus

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.