Jewel Cichlid

Social Sharing


The Jewel Cichlid originates from Africa where they live in streams and river systems with mud bottoms. This jewel cichlid has a wide range of common names with some pet stores calling them the Blue Jewel Cichlid, Green Jewel, Jewel fish, etc. Their coloration in pet store tanks can be a little drab, but with proper feeding and a suitable aquarium, they should color up nicely. They are very hardy and should tolerate a range of water conditions, but may only breed in tanks with water on the acidic side and slightly elevated tank temperature. See the table below for more parameters.
This Jewel Cichlid can be quite aggressive, even more so when they form pairs and start breeding. They will not tolerate other fish in the tank when this happens. A tank divider is needed if you plan on stocking them with other fish. Given their nature, a separate tank is advisable if you want to keep a pair of these beauties. Once they have babies, like other cichlids, these are great parents and will defend their fry against any and all comers.
Feeding the Jewel Cichlid should be a breeze since they will accept nearly all fish foods you give them. Give them a varied diet of frozen, live, flakes and pellets and they should reward you with great health and colors.
Again, think twice before putting a Jewel Cichlid in a tank with less aggressive fish species. If you're keeping only one Jewel you might be ok, but keeping pairs will be a problem when keeping them with other fish. They also like to dig, so keeping them with live plants may be difficult.

Jewel Cichlid Profile and Cichlid Care Information

Scientific Name : Hemichromis bimaculatus

Common Names : Jewel Cichlid, Jewel fish, African Jewelfish, Two Spotted Jewel Fish, Green Jewel, Blue Jewel

Jewel Cichlid Care Level : Easy to Moderate

Size : 5.5 inches (14 cm)

pH : 7 - 7.5

Temperature : 70°F - 74°F (21°C - 23°C)

Lifespan : 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : African rivers

Jewel Cichlid Temperament / Behavior : Can get aggressive when forming pairs.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : May get better results with slightly increased (a degree or two) water temperature. The female will lay the eggs on a flat surface. After 2 to 4 days, the eggs hatch and the parents will move them to another location for another couple of days until the babies are swimming. These jewel cichlids are great parents. Get your fry foods ready and plan on feeding finely crushed flake foods, baby brine shrimp or other fry foods.

Tank Size : 30 gallon minimum for a pair, much larger for multiples to limit aggression.

Compatible Tank Mates : Not recommended for community tank type setups. They can get very aggressive with tank mates when ready for breeding.

Fish Disease : This cichlid is very hardy but you'll still need to slowly acclimate them to your quarantine tank. Watch for several weeks before introducing to your display tank.

Diet / Fish Food : Should accept flakes and pellet fish foods. The Jewel Cichlid will go after algae wafers and shrimp pellets too, so make sure your bottom feeders are getting enough to eat if they are housed with this cichlid.

Tank Region : Will roam all over the tank. Likes to guard a chosen spot in the tank around spawning time.

Gender : Difficult to determine, but males may become even more brilliantly colored when breeding. If you're interested in breeding them it may be advisable to get a group of six or more and wait for them to pair off. Once a pair is formed, remove the others from the tank to prevent fighting.

Similar Species : Cichlids

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.