Jaguar Cichlid

Social Sharing


The Jaguar Cichlid (Parachromis managuensis) is found in very warm and turbid lakes in Central America. It is a highly predatory species that will prey on smaller fish and inverts. The Jaguar Cichlid grows to be about 21 inches (55 cm) and fish base has them listed at 62 cm (24.8 inches) as max total length. This is a big fish that needs a big tank.
This cichlid will become very aggressive with tank mates if it forms a pair for spawning. They will defend their eggs and fry until they become free swimming at which time the baby cichlids will need to be placed in their own tank for raising to prevent the adult fish from eating them.

Jaguar Cichlid Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Parachromis managuensis

Common Names : Jaguar Cichlid, Aztec Cichlid, Spotted Guapote, Tiger Guapote, Managuense

Jaguar Cichlid Care Level : Easy to keep and will adjust to a relatively wide range of water parameters.

Size : 21 inches (55 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 7 - 8.7 | dH range: 10 - 15 | Temperature : 75°F - 79°F (25°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 10 years, likely longer

Origin / Habitat : Central America: Ulua River (Honduras) to the Matina River (Costa Rica) found at depths of 3 to 10 meters (10 to 32 feet) (ref: fishbase)

Temperament / Behavior : This is a big cichlid that will eat smaller fish.

Jaguar Cichlid Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : The pair will clean a flat surface where the female with deposit the eggs and the male will fertilize them. The parents will guard the eggs and fry. Eggs hatch in 5 to 7 days and should be removed from the breeding tank to prevent the adult cichlids from eating them once the fry are free swimming. Brine shrimp can be offered to the fry and then subsequently larger foods as they grow.

Tank Size : several hundred gallons

Compatible Tank Mates : Other large cichlids in extremely large tanks

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Provide them a base diet of cichlid pellets and supplement larger specimens with crickets, worms, thawed freshwater fish.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium.

Gender : Females are smaller in overall size and males have longer dorsal fin

Similar Species : Cichlids

Comments (1)

  • Karwa

    Karwa

    28 August 2012 at 01:26 |
    Another thing you can add in; I do this whenever I add a new fish into my diuscs aquarium and its pretty simple; move your decorations around so that territories are broken (this is always kind of a pain if you have cichlids and they pair up and make territories, but its still cool) and the new fish can setup its own without the stress of other fish guarding territories.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.