Heros efasciatus

Social Sharing


The Severum (Heros efasciatus) is known as the common severum - the fish pictured is actually a wild collected Heros notatus. H. efasciatus gets to about 12 inches (31 cm) and needs at least a 55 gallon aquarium or larger.

Severum Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Heros efasciatus

Common Names : Severum, Common Severum, Hero Cichlid

Severum Care Level : Easy to keep and will adjust to a relatively wide range of water parameters.

Size : 12 inches (31 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | dH range: 5 - 25 | Temperature : 75°F - 85°F (24°C - 29°C)

Lifespan : 5 to 8 years, maybe longer

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River basin and its tributaries (ref: fishbase)

Temperament / Behavior : May eat smaller fish as it grows and can become aggressive with other fish (it is a cichlid)

Severum Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Can become quite aggressive during spawning. They are egg guarders and really need their own tank for breeding.

Tank Size : 55 gallons or larger

Compatible Tank Mates : Similar sized fish species, may fight with other cichlids

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Food items in wild fish include plants, benthic algae, insects and other fish. A cichlid pellet food (cichlid sticks) can form the primary portion of its diet.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium.

Gender : May have to wait until they are mature and the males will have more spots on the face and gills.

Similar Species : Cichlids

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.