Green Neon Tetra

Social Sharing


The Green Neon Tetra (Paracheirodon simulans) looks very similar to the regular Neon Tetra but only reaches about an inch (2 cm) in size. They will do better when kept in small schools of 7 or more and in slightly acidic and soft water conditions.
This species is not seen in the trade as often as the regular neons or cardinal tetra. Hobbyists are sometimes confuse all three species.

Green Neon Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Paracheirodon simulans

Common Names : Green Neon Tetra, False Neon Tetra

Care Level : Easy

Size : up to 1 inch (2 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 5.5 - 6 | Temperature : 73°F - 80°F (23°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 2 to 3 years, possibly longer

Origin / Habitat : South America, Upper Negro and Orinoco River basins

Temperament / Behavior : The Green Neon Tetra gets big and needs to be kept with similar sized species in a large aquarium.

Green Neon Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Open water / substratum egg scatters. (ref: fishbase).

Tank Size : 10 to 20 gallon (schooling fish)

Compatible Tank Mates : Does well when kept in species only tanks or with other small fish species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Will accept a micro type pellet food (NLS) or smaller flake foods. Supplement with dapnia, thawed brine shrimp, etc.

Tank Region : Middle to upper levels.

Gender : Not sure how to tell males from female.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.