Glowlight Tetra

Social Sharing


The Glowlight Tetra is a really nice looking tetra with an orange-red stripe that runs the length of its semi-transparent body. Proper aquarium lighting levels with a dark fish tank bottom can help enhance the colors of the Glowlight Tetra. They are slightly smaller than other commonly available tetras and should be kept with similar sized and non-aggressive species. They will do really well in an aquarium with live plants. Like other small tetras, such as the Neon Tetras, this fish does best in small schools (shoal) of 5 or more. Do not keep them with larger species that could potentially eat them. Even if you keep them in schools they can still be a little shy, keeping a low profile most of the time.
Glowlight Tetras are readily available and are usually very inexpensive. There is a golden Glowlight and albino variety being offered for sale too.
It's always a good idea to keep your new Glowlights in a quarantine tank for a few weeks for monitoring before introducing them into your main tank. Many of the Glow-light tetras available are now being farm raised but this fish can still be sensitive to fluctuations in pH and temperature. You may want to take a little longer when acclimating them to your tank water. Take an hour (instead of 15 minutes) and slowly add small amounts of tank water to the bag every 10 minutes or so.

This Glowlight Tetra will accept smaller fish food including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods (crickets and worms). They may also eat smaller top dwelling fish.

Glowlight Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Hemigrammus erythrozonus

Common Names : Glo-lite Tetra, Glowlight Tetra, Fire Neon Tetra

Glow Light Tetra Care Level : Easy to Moderate, slowly acclimate them to your tank using a slow drip.

Size : Up to 1.5 inches (4 cm)

pH : 5.5 - 7

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Guyana, South America

Glowlight Tetra Temperament / Behavior : A very small tetra that needs to be kept in small schools (shoal) of 5 or more.

Glowlight Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers. They need very soft (4 dkh) and water that is on the acidic side. May need subdued lighting levels and live foods to trigger spawning.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum

Glowlight Tetra Compatible Tank Mates : They can be very peaceful and should kept with similar sized tank mates. Avoid keeping them with larger fish capable of eating them. Does well with the Neon Tetra and the Black Neon Tetra.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - use a Quarantine Tank for all new fish!

Diet / Fish Food : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Can be difficult to determine, females are usually a little larger.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Emperor Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.