Glofish

Social Sharing


The Glofish is a genetically modified zebra danio that comes in several different fluorescent neon colors such as red, green, orange, blue and purple. The Glofish was genetically modified with the purpose to detect environmental pollution. Scientists were able to inject a fluorescent protein gene (from marine organisms) into the zebra danio embryos to create the glofish. There are no dyes or color injections into this fish. Successive offspring get the gene passed down to them from parents. They are still working on developing a fish to only flouresce when in the presence of pollution and a portion of glofish sales goes to the advancement of this research.
Being zebra danios, Glofish will need to be kept in a group of at least 6 or more for best results. There may be some in fighting among themselves but keeping them in groups should help limit their fin nipping tendencies. They also look very cool when kept in large schools. Keeping glofish under black lights and dark colored gravel is popular and they even have complete glofish aquarium kits available now.
Feed them a high quality flake food and supplement with thawed brine shrimp from time to time. Give them good clean water conditions, suitable tank mates, a high quality diet and they should have a normal life span of about 2 to 4 years, with an average life span of around 3.5 years.

It should be noted that glofish are not for sale in the state of California due to environmental regulations imposed by that state. You also are not allowed to breed glofish, unless it's for educational purposes.

Glofish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Danio rerio

Common Names : Glofish - Starfire Red®, Electric Green®, Sunburst Orange®, Cosmic Blue®, Galactic Purple®, Red Danio, Green Danio, Orange Danio, Blue Danio, Purple Danio

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 6.5 - 8

Temperature : 65°F - 75°F (18°C - 24°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 19° dH,

Lifespan : 2 - 4 years, sometimes up to 5 years

Origin / Habitat : Genetically modified zebra danios, Glofish are aqua cultured

Temperament / Behavior : Mostly peaceful when kept in groups of 6 or more with occasional fighting and chasing among the group.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Note: Glofish breeding is prohibited due to licensing restrictions. Zebra Danios are considered easy to breed. A popular method is to use marbles for the bottom of the aquarium so that the eggs can escape predation from the adult glofish. Maintain a water temperature of 78°F while feeding them high quality foods and the female will drop its eggs in the marbles. Siphon up the eggs and the eggs will hatch in two to three days. Fry can initially be fed live paramecia or other microorganisms. At around day 9 they can be fed brine shrimp.

Tank Size : 10 gallon or larger for more stable water parameters and to get a bigger group together. They really look nice when kept in larger schools with dark colored gravel.

Compatible Tank Mates : Glofish can be kept with other danios, barbs, tetra, angelfish and other freshwater fish species not big enough to eat them.

Fish Disease : In general this is considered a very hardy fish but is noted to be susceptible to velvet disease, mycobacteriosis and intestinal capillariasis (ref: zfin.org)

Glofish Diet / Fish Food : in the wild zebra danios eat insect larvae, worms and small crustaceans. A good tropical fish flake food mixed in with some thawed brine shrimp or other fresh foods occasionally.

Tank Region : Middle to Top levels of the aquarium

Gender : Hard to distinguish male from female when juveniles but as adults, females should develop a more pronounced stomach when carrying eggs.

Similar Species : Cyprinids, Barbs

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.