Freshwater Angelfish

Social Sharing


The freshwater Angelfish is a very popular tropical fish because of its unique shape and because of their interesting personalities. Freshwater angelfish are aggressive eaters and will go to the top of the tank when they see you approach. Because of their aggressive feeding habits, make sure that your less aggressive fish are getting their share around feeding time.
Angel fish are curious about their environment and can become very territorial, especially around breeding time. They will pair off and if any other fish tries to enter their territory they will go after them. So use caution when stocking.
Freshwater Angelfish are not picky eaters. They will go after many types of fish food, including vitamin enriched flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

They prefer tall tanks over short tanks because of their tall body shape.

Freshwater Angelfish Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Pterophyllum scalare

Common Names : Albino, Black, Gold, Silver, Marbeled Angelfish, Koi Angelfish, etc - seems there is a common name for each color variety.

Angelfish Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 6 inches (15 cm)

pH : 6 - 7.5

Temperature : 74°F - 84°F (23°C - 29°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 13° dH

Lifespan : 8 - 10 years

Origin / Habitat : Amazon River

Angelfish Temperament / Behavior : Generally peaceful, but can be aggressive eaters and may become territorial while breeding.

Breeding Angelfish / Mating / Reproduction :Aquarium bred angelfish can breed in 7.5 or lower pH. Angelfish can breed in 78-80F water, but cooler water works as well, the fry just develop slower.They will lay the eggs on a vertical or diagonal surface. Assuming you have a pair, they are not difficult to breed. Read the article on breeding Angelfish for more information.

Tank Size : 20 gallon minimum, prefer tall aquariums

Angelfish Compatible Tank Mates : Pleco, Blue Gourami, Dwarf Gourami, Larger Tetras, Bala Shark

Freshwater Angelfish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Angelfish Diet / Fish Food : Usually very good eaters, they will take flakes, pellets, freeze dried (re-hydrated before feeding to prevent bloat and other issues - blood worms, brine shrimp) and especially live foods and fresh veggies.

Tank Region : All levels of the aquarium.

Freshwater Angelfish Gender : There are no visible differences between the male and female. Only at spawing will you be able to tell the male from the female. A female has a round "tear-drop" shaped breeding tube and a male has a cone shaped breeding tube.

Similar Species : Cichlids

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.