Emperor Tetra

Social Sharing


The Emperor Tetra (Nematobrycon palmeri) does really well when kept in heavily planted aquariums. They may even breed on a regular basis if you have a small group of them. It's recommended to keep them in groups of 5 or more specimens. They are tetras so fin nipping may happen in the community aquarium. Keeping them in a small school should help focus their attentions on each other.
The Emperor Tetra gets to be about 1.5 inches (4.2 cm) and will adapt to a relatively wide range of water conditions regarding pH and dKH. They are tropical so a temp in the mid 70's F is recommended.

Emperor Tetra Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Nematobrycon palmeri

Common Names : Emperor Tetra, Rainbow Tetra

Emperor Tetra Care Level : Easy

Size : 1.5 inches (4.2 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 5 - 8.0 | Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Atrato and San Juan River basins.

Temperament / Behavior : Similar to other tetra species, they will do well with groups of 5 or more of them. One of the few that will be fine if kept in lower numbered groups though.

Emperor Tetra Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Substratum egg scatters. Reported to spawn more frequently in heavily planted aquariums on the slightly acidic side. Remove the eggs so the parents don't eat them.

Tank Size : 20 to 30 gallon recommended (schooling fish)

Compatible Tank Mates : Like other tetras they can be fin nippers. Keep them in schools to limit the aggression with other species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : Feeds on worms and crustaceans in the wild (re: fishbase). A high quality micro pellet food like New Life Spectrum can be their primary diet. Bloodworms, blackworms and similar live/thawed foods will be good to supplement their diet.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom, can be quite active

Gender : Some think you can tell by their eye color with males having blue eyes and females having green eyes.

Similar Species : Characins, Tetras - Black Neon Tetra | Black Phantom Tetra | Black Skirt Tetra | Bleeding Heart Tetra | Blind Cave Tetra | Bloodfin Tetra | Buenos Aires Tetra | Cardinal Tetra | Cochu's Blue Tetra | Congo Tetra | Diamond Tetra | Disk Tetra | Ember Tetra | Glowlight Tetra | Green Neon Tetra | Head and Tail Light Tetra | Neon Tetra | Penguin Tetra | Pristella Tetra | Red Colombian Tetra | Red Eye Tetra | Rummy Nose Tetra | Serpae Tetra | White Skirt Tetra

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.