Dwarf Mbuna Cichlid

Social Sharing


The Pseudotropheus Saulosi Cichlid comes from Lake Malawi in Africa. They are found near the upper part of the rocky reefs in strong currents. Adult males are blue with black bars and sub-adult juveniles and females are yellow. Even though they are considered a dwarf mbuna cichlid only reaching about 3.4 inches as adults, they still need a tank that is at least 55 gallons or larger to provide swimming room and to allow you to keep them in groups. Keeping the Saulosi Cichlid in groups of 5 or more will help with aggression issues from males.

Pseudotropheus Saulosi Cichlid Profile Facts and Care Information

Scientific Name : Pseudotropheus saulosi

Common Names : Pseudotropheus Saulosi Cichlid, Dwarf Mbuna

Care Level : Considered easy to keep and a good beginner's cichlid.

Size : 3.4 inches (8.6 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 7.4 - 8.4 | dH range: 7 - 30 | Temperature : 73°F - 80°F (23°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 5 years, likely longer

Origin / Habitat : Africa: Lake Malawi, found in Taiwan Reef (north of Chizumulu Island).

Temperament / Behavior : Males can become territorial and aggressive with other males.

Pseudotropheus Saulosi Cichlid Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Males dig a pit in the sand and the female will mouth-brood (hold the fry in her mouth) for 12 to 18 days. The pair may become territorial, males more so.

Tank Size : 55 gallon recommended because they like to swim and do well when kept in groups.

Compatible Tank Mates : Keep them with similarly sized mbuna's

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : A staple diet of algae based foods like spirulina, algae wafers and even nori on a veggie clip can be tried. They rasp at algae on the rock reefs of Lake Malawi. You can mix in brine shrimp, mysis shrimp or similar occasionally.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium.

Gender : Females and smaller males without territories have the yellow color whereas the males with dominance/territory will be blue with black bars.

Similar Species : Cichlids

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest. Optional login below.